Hall of Fame

In 1979, the St. Ambrose University Athletic Hall of Fame was developed to recognize the accomplishments of players and coaches who participated in intercollegiate athletics at St. Ambrose.

The first teams were inducted into the Hall of Fame in 2006. Teams were also added in 2010 and 2013. We are proud to recognize these groups not only for their athletic successes, but also for their contribution to the "Tradition" that has become St. Ambrose Athletics.

A board comprised of alumni and former athletes select honorees from nominations.

Nomination form

SAU Athletic Hall of Fame Team Inductees

1892 Baseball (first intercollegiate team at St. Ambrose) - Inducted 2006
1940 Football (undefeated and unscored upon) - Inducted 2006
1950 Football (winningest team in school history) - Inducted 2006
1989-90 Women's Basketball Team (reached Final Four) - Inducted 2010
1994 Baseball (third place at College World Series) - Inducted 2013
1996 Baseball (second place at College World Series) - Inducted 2013

SAU Athletic Hall of Fame Individual Inductees

Name Graduated Sport/Category Inducted
Adrian, Bishop William L. 1907 Coach 1982
Aesoph, Jess T. 1993 Cross Country, Track & Field 1999
Aguado, Joseph L. 1951 Football 1999
Allison, Richard 1960 Football 1995
Ambrose, Raymond 1949 Football 1983
Anderson, Sarah 1995, 97 Softball 2002
Austin, Kenneth G. 1933 Basketball 1983
Austin, Bernard 1929 Basketball 1979
Austin, Bob 1937 Football 1990
Baker, Amy Jo 1979 Basketball, Volleyball, Softball 1984
Bakeris, David 1987 Football 1994
Baladad, Jr., Ray 1964 Tennis 1979
Barham Dillie, Ann M. 1994 Cross Country/Track & Field 1999
Barney, Willie D. 1990 Football 2000
Becker, Robin 1990 Basketball, Softball 1995
Bergert, Ned 1979 Trainer 1987
Berkmeyer, Richard "Skip" 1996 Golf 2002
Bevenour, Bob 1951 Football 1992
Bills, Jack 1941 Basketball 1979
Bloom, John W. 1963 Tennis 1985
Bluder, Lisa   Coach (Basketball) 1989
Bohls, Ronald K. 1963 Basketball 1982
Borge, Steven 1970 Basketball 1982
Born, Cindy 1992 Basketball 2003
Breen, Rev. Joseph P. 1958 Tennis 1989
Brick, Maurice 1936 Football 1991
Bubany, Chuck 1962 Golf 1986
Bulat, John 1983 Tennis 1994
Bush, Joseph 1928 Football 1982
Cahill, John 1962 Basketball 1990
Campbell Harper, Patty 1992 Basketball 1998
Cannady, Robert J. 1955 Basketball 1982
Cannady, Robert John 1994 Basketball 2000
Caron, Robert T. 1942 Basketball 1985
Christensen, Paul 1937 Football, Basketball 1987
Ciprian, Liz 1990 Basketball 1995
Cisler, Michael 1985 Golf 1990
Cisler, Timothy 1986 Golf 1993
Clarke, Kim 1991 Basketball 1996
Collins, James H. 1969 Track & Field 1984
Colson, Richard 1952 Football, Wrestling 1987
Conroy, Donald 1944 Basketball 1981
Coonan, Frank 1918 Football 1981
Coppotelli, Lawrence 1942 Football 1994
Cotton, Forest 1980 Coach 1980
Coyle, Judge Francis 1923 Football 1981
Crowley, Michael W. 1992 Golf 1997
Cusack, Joseph 1927 Football 1979
Czarnecki, Leonard S. 1952 Basketball, Track, Tennis 1988
Dailey, Burke 1951 Tennis 1992
Dart, William F. 1955 Basketball 1985
DeDoncker, Robert D. 1972 Basketball 1989
Dentlinger, Craig J. 1978 Basketball 1997
DeSmet, Kelly 1993 Soccer 1999
DeSoto, Joseph 1958 Football 1983
Deutsch, Leo 1994 Coach 1994
Devlain, Mark 1920 Coach 1980
Dockery, James T.   Coach (Basketball, Football) 1989
Doerrfeld, Mark 1980 Basketball 2001
Doherty, Philip B. 1978 Basketball 1988
Donnelly, John (Jack) 1950 Basketball, Football 1984
Doody, Donald 1950 Football 1979
Doran, Ray 1958 Basketball 2002
Draper, Penny D. 1983 Softball 1988
Duax, Robert J.   Coach 1983
Duffin, Chad 1997 Football 2003
Duford, W.J. (Dukes)   Coach 1979
Dvorski, Lou 1936 Football, Basketball, Track 1986
Early, Mike 1981 Football, Wrestling 1991
Errion, Jack 1950 Football, Basketball 1986
Farrell, Howard 1937 Football, Track & Field 1991
Fay, James 1955 Basketball 1979
Finigan, James 1950 Football, Baseball 1983
Flanagan, Robert 1952 Football 1979
Florescu, Stefan 1951 Track & Field 1982
Foley, Jack 1944 Track & Field, Basketball 1994
Forbes, Richard T. 1951 Football 1980
Forler, Carleen 1989 Basketball, Softball 1996
Fox, Jim   Coach, Athletic Director 1996
Freund, Robin 1968 Tennis 1992
Fulton, Bill 1966 Track & Field 2002
Furlan, Tom 1998 Football 2010
Furlong, Jim J. 1939 Football 1980
Furman, Roger 1969 Tennis 2003
Galetich, Louis 1952 Athletics, Coaching 1987
Gardina Slamkowski, Monica 1983 Tennis 1991
Garvin Wauhob, Karen 1990 Volleyball, Softball 2003
Geraghty, Dennis 1969 Basketball 1985
Girlus, Anthony 1927 Basketball 1979
Glendenning, Roy 1943 Football, Track & Field 1983
Griebel, Jeff 1976 Coach (Golf) 1994
Griffith, Msgr. C. Francis 1918 Football 1982
Groves Kilburg, Carol 1978 Tennis 1999
Gross, Dave 1962 Golf 1986
Gustitus, Joseph 1938 Football 1979
Haege, Art 1961 Football 1990
Harms, Brian S. 1989 Basketball 1997
Himmelman, Doug J. 1988 Football 1997
Hippler, Paul 1926 Football 1982
Holtzer, William E. 1939 Football 1988
Hornacek, James R. 1991 Basketball 1997
Hratz, Rev. Joseph A. 1938 Basketball 1979
Jackson, Robert 1963 Track & Field 1993
Jackson, Tim 1990 Football, Baseball 1995
Jurevitz, Bob 1986 Football 1992
Jurgens, Gerald   First honorary member
Athletic Hall of Fame
1987
Kaha, Peter L. 1977 Basketball 1989
Kaiser, Louis 1967 Basketball 1980
Kauzlarich, Frank P. 1947 Football, Basketball, Track 1989
Kedzior, Mark L. 1974 Basketball 1988
Kelnhofer, Richard 1952 Football 1993
Kenney, Thomas 1960 Football 1981
Kenney, William J. 1954 Football 1989
Kerasiotis, Nick 1941 Football 1979
Kerwin, Richard 1969 Track & Field 1990
Kilfoy, Leo 1951 Coach 1979
Klein, John 1989 Baseball 2002
Klenck, Robert J. 1932 Football 1988
Klostermann, Jerry D. 1989 Football 1998
Kneafsey, Brian M. 1957 Golf 1989
Kurtz Rafael, Regina (Gina) 1994 Tennis 2005
LaKose Dobbs, Kay 1986 Basketball 1994
Langford, Edward 1985 Football 1993
Lansing, Christopher M. 1988 Football 1998
Lapka, Theodore A. 1942 Football 1979
Lawlis, Kirby M. 1950 Basketball 1988
Lawlor, Glen (Jake) 1928 All-around 1981
Lawlor, Mike 1927 Football 1980
Les, Richard (Dick) 1953 Football 1993
Lingle, John 1969 Coach (Basketball) 1990
Link, Michael 1939 Basketball 1990
Lombardo Dutchik, Lisa M. 1989 Basketball 1997
Lucas, Joseph F. 1950 Football 1980
Maciolek, Rebecca 1991 Golf 2000
Madsen, Msgr. Cletus P. 1928 Football 1983
Malatestinic, Dave J. 1990 Basketball 1997
Malatestinic, Willie 1955 Basketball 1986
Martin, Ronald 1990 Tennis 1995
Matera, Lee A. 1952 Football 1982
Math, Erwin F. (Bud) 1931 Basketball 1984
McAndrews, Tony 1966 Basketball 1984
McCabe, Eugene (Gene) 1963 Tennis 1980
McCleary, Terry 1965 Basketball 1990
McClimon, Dan 1964 Track & Field 1979
McClung, Patty A. Keppy 1992 Track & Field 1997
McDonald, Amy 1987 Tennis 2002
McDonnell, John James 1943 Football 1993
McGarry Dentlinger, Sheila 1988 Volleyball 1993
McGivern, Fergus F. 1929 Football, Basketball 1984
McGivern, John 1990 Football 2001
McGowan, Mark 1960 Football 1983
McGrath, Phil 1960 Track & Field 1992
McGrath, Rev. John P. 1939 Football 1989
McKissick, Kris Tudeen 1986 Volleyball 1992
McManus, John (Red) 1948 Baseball 1982
Melligan, Jack 1951 Football 1995
Menke, Msgr. Sebastian 1934 Football 1981
Michalik, Arthur 1951 Football 1979
Michalski, John (Jack) 1958 Football 1980
Mikrut, Bruno 1953 Football 1992
Miller, Josh 2000 Basketball 2010
Minett, Jimmy H. 1939 Football 1980
Miskowicz, Herman 1951 Football 1984
Mooney, John (Jack) 1950 Football 1985
Moore, Art 1940 Basketball, Baseball, Track 1990
Morgan, Laurence 1949 Trainer 1987
Morris, Donald 1950 Basketball 1981
Mullins, Lawrence (Moon)   Coach 1981
Murphy, Robert 1954 Basketball 1991
Murphy, Thomas 1925 Football 1979
Naber, Glen 1988 Baseball, Football 2005
Nauman, Raymond J. 1929 Football 1983
Neubauer, Paul (Dutch) 1935 Football 1993
Newell, William 1951 Football 1983
Nixon, Art 1953 Football 1986
Nolan, Roger 1922 All-around 1982
O'Connor, Rev. William 1929 Basketball 1979
O'Connor, Msgr. Edward 1918 Football 1983
O'Donnel, John E. 1925 Honorary 1985
O'Donnell, Claude 1939 Football, Basketball, Baseball 1992
O'Donnell, David W. 1981 Tennis 1987
O'Donnell, Gerald 1939 Football, Basketball 1990
Oelerich, John 1938 Football 1979
Orfitelli, Dr. Michael   Coach (Women's Soccer) 2003
Otting, Thomas 1958 Basketball 1981
Owen, Roy 1958 Football 1979
Pahl, Vic 1937 All-around 1981
Paul, John R. (Jack) 1939 Football 1985
Payne, Christopher M. 1994 Soccer 2000
Pelzer, Sr., Carl 1932 Football, Track & Field 1986
Petta, Phillip 1958 Track & Field, Coach 1987
Pierotti, Dave 1986 Football 1995
Poepsel, Howard 1952 Basketball 1992
Politi Cortina, Donna 1980 Basketball 1992
Pollard, Paul 1986 Football 1991
Porter, Lionel 1997 Football 2003
Poster, Michael C. 1987 Football 1999
Rauzi, Dominic C. 1952 Football 2000
Resh, Leann 1985 Volleyball, Basketball 1990
Riley, Earl 1951 Football, Wrestling 1986
Rivera, Oliver 1983 Tennis 1991
Rollinger, John J. 1988 Football 1997
Rose, Kevin D. 1979 Coach (Cross Country) 1999
Rotunno, Anthony L. 1949 Football 1985
Runyan, Dean 1982 Basketball 1990
Rupsch, Steve 1947 Football 1986
Ryser, Robert 1949 Tennis 1991
Sacco, Tony 1940 Football 1986
Schachel, Ronald W. 1966 Track & Field 1988
Scheck, Edward 1951 Football 1984
Scheckel Simmons, Brandy 1996 Basketball 2001
Schroeder, Steve 1978 Football 1993
Schubert, Amy (Schuster) 1997 Volleyball 2010
Schwitters, Joseph 1959 Tennis 1981
Seekamp, Thomas H. 1953 Basketball 1984
Seitz, Thomas E. 1963 Track & Field 1984
Serbo, Arthur 1953 Sports Information Director 1994
Severson, Oscar A. 1939 Football 1989
Sharko, Gregory 1960 Football 1982
Sheahan, Allen H. 1926 Football 1980
Shovlain, Ray 1979 Basketball, Coach (Basketball) 1993
Shurr Palmer, Molly 2000, 01 Volleyball 2006
Siebel, Kathy 1982 Softball 1987
Sigona, Nicholas 1975 Basketball 1987
Simmons, Clarence (Clancy) 1971 Track & Field 1979
Smiley, Robert 1954 Basketball 1981
Smith, Cheryl A. 1978 Basketball, Volleyball, Softball 1985
Smith, Mark T. 1976 Track & Field, Football 1989
Smykowski, David J. 1983 Basketball 1998
Snyder, Sr., Norman F. 1932 Track & Field, Football 1985
Sottos, Matthew S. 1981 Basketball 1997
Sosnouski, Stanley A. 1942 Football 1979
Staton, Dan 1972 Track & Field 1979
Stevenson, James P. 1976 Tennis 1997
Stowasser, Jeff 1996 Basketball 2001
Strenski, Bill 1960 Football 1986
Stump, Russell 1969 Track & Field 1987
Sturdy, Todd 1990 Football 2005
Sturms, Robert L. 1992 Basketball 1998
Stycynski, William 1959 Football 1983
Sullivan, Ken 1936 Football, Basketball 1986
Sunderbruch, Thomas 1961 Football 1983
Sunderbruch, M.D., John 1932 Team Physician 1981, 06
Talley, Lynda R. 1983 Basketball, Volleyball 1988
Thiessen, Terrance 1963 Track & Field 1993
Thomason, David L. 1974 Track, Basketball, Baseball 1985
Timbrook, Henry A. 1969 Track & Field 1988
Tofanelli, Frank 1939 Football, Basketball 1992
Underwood, Bill 1963 Tennis 1995
Underwood, John 1968 Tennis 1982
Urie, Howard (Hod) 1934 Football 1991
Valentine, Doug 1986 Football 1996
Valentine, Richard 1986 Football 1996
Van Quathem, Jim 1968 Basketball 1992
Vaner Horn, Stephani 1995 Cross Country, Track & Field 2005
Varley, Bob 1959 Football 1995
Vinzant, Chad D. 1988 Tennis 1997
Vonderhaar, Alvin 1931 Football 1982
Walker, Barbara J.   Coach 2000
Walter, Rev. Msgr. Robert 1942 Basketball 1990
Walter, Francis X. (Hank) 1943 Football 1985
Walton, Eugene 1957 Football 1994
Ware, Mitchell 1955 Football 1984
Waters, Phil 1980 Football 1995
Webb, Robert 1959 Football 1979
Weeks, Todd 1987 Football 2001
Weiner, Sheldon   Coach (Tennis) 1987
Westemeyer, Bert 1958 Football 1991
Westemeyer, Clint 1958 Football 1980
White, Don 1952 Sports/Public Relations 1992
Williams, Albert 1978 Basketball 1996
Williams, Sidney 1974 Basketball 1981
Willis, Mike 1976 Tennis 2005
Wolf, Jim 1955 Basketball 2002
Wollenberg, Ed 1953 Football 2001
Zeimet, Dan 1991 Track & Field, Cross Country 2000
Zitkus, Lawrence 1955 Football 1991
Zuidmulder, David 1927 Football