Hall of Fame

Listed by induction class

In 1979, the St. Ambrose University Athletic Hall of Fame was developed to recognize the accomplishments of players and coaches who participated in intercollegiate athletics at St. Ambrose.

The first teams were inducted into the Hall of Fame in 2006. Teams were also added in 2010 and 2013. We are proud to recognize these groups not only for their athletic successes, but also for their contribution to the "Tradition" that has become St. Ambrose Athletics.

A board comprised of alumni and former athletes select honorees from nominations.

Nomination form

SAU Athletic Hall of Fame Team Inductees

1892 Baseball Team - first intercollegiate team at St. Ambrose (Inducted in 2006)
Edward Callagan, J.J. Condon, Thomas Danahey, C.J. Donohoe, Pat Flynn, J.W. Gillespie, Matt Miles, John M. Walsh, John Wickham

1940 Football Team - undefeated and unscored upon (Inducted in 2006)
Hugo P. Cerretti (’42), Philip L. Bridge (’41), Clyde D. Brzezinski (’44), Col. Donald Conroy (’44), Robert B. Devine (’47), Ambrose L. Duggan (’44), Maurice Ferratier (’44), Joseph F. Gstettenbauer (’43), Rev. Paul C. Hart (’44), Albert C. Haworth (’41), Russell Hoogerwerf (’43), Rev. Roe H. Johnston (’44), Paul Klocke (’44), Harold A. Leech (’48), Emmett J. Long (’44), William Loomis (’42), Leonard Lucier (’42), John A. Martin (’42), John P. McNamee (’47), Albert Meiresonne (’42), Robert P. Mills (’44), Peter Schaefer (’44), Robert E. Sonneville (’42), Grady Swearingen (’44), John J. Vercelli (’44)

1950 Football Team - winningest team in school history (Inducted in 2006)
Donald K. Berg (’51), Wilbur F. Cant (’53), Patrick M. Carroll, Jr. (’53), John M. Custer (’52), Joseph F. Dhondt (’51), Paul E. Gebhardt (’51), Paul L. Godesiabois (’53), Thomas F. Greenan (’53), Lawrence C. Kellner (’53), John J. Kelly (’52), Lawrence S. Ketza (’51), Leo T. Kilfoy (’51), George C. Klanac (’53), John J. Lansford (’52), Wallace B. Lessman (’51), Thomas J. Mack (’53), Timothy D. Madden (’53), Richard L. McKillip (’52), Donald O. Melligan (’53), Michael L. Nicoletti (’57), Richard D. Ocar (’53), Samuel P. Patrino (’52), Donald D. Paulsen (’53), Jerry J. Scherer (’51), Donald M. Schnitzius (’53), Norbert W. Schulz (’52), William Schwarzbach (’51), Raymond J. Shannon (’53), Raymond C. Tschopp (’55), Eugene V. Zajdel (’52), Richard J. Zielinski (’52)

1989-90 Women's Basketball Team - reached Final Four (Inducted in 2010)
Head Coach: Lisa Bluder; Assistant Coaches: Bob VanKerrebroeck, Jodi Brendel
Robin Becker, Cindy Born, Liz Ciprian, Kim Clarke, Eileen Graham, Leslie Haugen, Julie Hopson, Stacey Karom, Kristie Langbehn, Kathy Meade, Kathy Milnes, Chris Sikkema, Niki Tegeler

1994 Baseball Team - third place at College World Series (Inducted in 2013)
Head Coach: Todd J. Becker (’90); Assistant Coaches: Joseph W. O’Brien (’93), Tony J. Trumm (’94)
Jonathan G. Abbot (’95), Kendall R. Akers (’95), Ronald R. Arndt (‘97), Andrew J. Bagnall (’95), Patrick J. Burke (’94), Edward T. DeBrower (’95), Robert D. DeGan (’95), Keary J. Didier (’94), Christopher W. Dillie (’95), Jeremy F. Farber (’95), Brian D. Faulkner (’98), Jason C. Flach (’95), Michael J. Fleckenstein (’96), Adam C. Gentz (‘97), Mario Haifa (’95), Scott R. Harding (’95), Chad E. Jens (’96), Eric W. Jens (’96), Jonathan J. Jestel (’97), Keil W. Johnson (’95), Jeff A. Krager (’95), Robert F. McAleer (’97), Patrick A. McCoy (’98), William A. McFall, Jason M. Montgomery (’94), Travis W. Moore (’94), Scott A. Motz (’96), Sean P. Murphy (’96), Brian R. Nelson (’97), Todd A. Rausch (’97), Daniel J. Reeves (’95), Reggie J. Ripple (’97), Craig P. Schimmel (’96), Rodney T. Schulte (’98), Tom J. Shelton (’96), Nathan J. Urfer (’96), Robert D. Weber (’96), Toby G. Woods (’96), David J. Yates (’97), Brent C. Zaehringer (’96), Todd M. Zaehringer

1996 Baseball Team - second place at College World Series (Inducted in 2013)
Head Coach: James R. Callahan (’92); Assistant Coach: Scott A. Motz (’96)
Kevin T. Ahrens (’98), Aaron Allgood (’99), Matt C. Boyer (’98), Craig A. Byers (’98), Michael P. Dalton (’97), Andrew R. Duyvejonck (’99), Tony L. Huntley (’96), Justin G. Jacques, Chad E. Jens (’96), Eric W. Jens (’96), Jonathan J. Jestel (’97), Darren A. Lewis (’97), Brad M. Lowery (’97), Robert F. McAleer (’97), Patrick A. McCoy (’98), Robert H. Moeller (’98), Brian R. Nelson (’97), Brian J. Piddington, Joseph G. Quick (’98), Todd A. Rausch (’97), Jason T. Rima (’97), Robert P. Sanchez, Ryan D. Schmitz (’97), Rodney T. Schulte (’98), Nathan T. Sheppard (’99), Sean B. Smith (’99), Jeffrey M. Stebel (’01), Christopher A. Thode (’98), Nathan J. Urfer (’96), Andrew J. VanBlair (’99), Justin R. Wagner (’98), Mitch A. Wylie (’09), David J. Yates (’97), Brent C. Zaehringer (’96), Todd M. Zaehringer

SAU Athletic Hall of Fame Individual Inductees
(sorted alphabetically)

Name Graduated Sport/Category Inducted
Adrian, Bishop William L. 1907 Coach 1982
Aesoph, Jess T. 1993 Cross Country, Track & Field 1999
Aguado, Joseph L. 1951 Football 1999
Allison, Richard L. 1960 Football 1995
Ambrose, Raymond A. 1949 Football 1983
Anderson, Sarah J. 1994 Softball 2002
Austin, Kenneth G. 1933 Basketball 1983
Austin, Bernard E. 1929 Basketball 1979
Austin, Robert C. 1937 Football 1990
Baker, Amy Jo 1979 Basketball, Softball, Volleyball 1984
Bakeris, David M. 1987 Football 1994
Baladad, Raymond M. 1964 Tennis 1979
Barham, Ann M. 1994 Cross Country, Track & Field 1999
Barney, Willie D. 1990 Football 2000
Becker, Robin R. 1990 Basketball, Softball 1995
Bergert, Ned H. 1979 Athletic Trainer 1987
Berkmeyer, Richard C. 1996 Golf 2002
Bevenour, Robert J. 1951 Football 1992
Bills, John F. 1941 Basketball 1979
Bloom, John W. 1963 Tennis 1985
Bluder, Lisa M.   Coach 1989
Bohls, Ronald K. 1963 Basketball 1982
Borge, Steven H. 1970 Basketball 1982
Born-Haggerty, Cynthia A. 1992 Basketball 2003
Breen, Rev. Joseph P. 1958 Tennis 1989
Brick, Maurice G. 1936 Football 1991
Bubany, Charles P. 1962 Golf 1986
Bulat, John J. 1983 Tennis 1994
Bush, Joseph 1928 Football 1982
Cahill, John E. 1962 Basketball 1990
Campbell, Patty A. 1992 Basketball 1998
Cannady, Robert J. 1955 Basketball 1982
Cannady, Robert J. 1994 Basketball 2000
Carton, Robert T. 1942 Basketball 1985
Christensen, Paul B. 1937 Football, Basketball 1987
Ciprian, Elizabeth A. 1990 Basketball 1995
Cisler, Michael G. 1985 Golf 1990
Cisler, Timothy A. 1986 Golf 1993
Clarke, Kim D. 1991 Basketball 1996
Collins, James H. 1969 Track & Field 1984
Colson, Richard J. 1952 Football, Wrestling 1987
Conroy, Donald 1944 Basketball 1981
Coonan, Frank 1918 Football 1981
Coppotelli, Lawrence A. 1942 Football 1994
Cotton, Forest   Coach 1980
Coyle, Honorable Francis J. 1923 Football 1981
Crowley, Michael W. 1992 Golf 1997
Cusack, Joseph A. 1927 Football 1979
Czarnecki, Leonard S. 1952 Basketball, Track & Field, Tennis 1988
Dailey, Burke L. 1951 Tennis 1992
Dart, William F. 1955 Basketball 1985
DeDoncker, Robert D. 1972 Basketball 1989
Dentlinger, Craig J. 1978 Basketball 1997
DeSmet, Kelly 1993 Soccer 1999
DeSoto, Joseph 1958 Football 1983
Deutsch, Leo   Coach 1994
Devlain, Mark 1920 Coach 1980
Dockery, James T. 1953 Coach 1989
Doerrfeld, Mark R. 1980 Basketball 2001
Doherty, Philip B. 1978 Basketball 1988
Donnelly, Amy F. 1987 Tennis 2002
Donnelly, John W. 1950 Basketball, Football 1984
Doody, Donald J. 1950 Football 1979
Doran, Raymond J. 1958 Basketball 2002
Draper, Penny D. 1983 Softball 1988
Duax, Robert J. 1977 Coach 1983
Duffin, Chad M. 1998 Football 2003
Duford, W.J.   Coach 1979
Dvorski, Lou 1936 Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1986
Early, Michael T. 1981 Football, Wrestling 1991
Errion, John W. 1950 Football, Basketball 1986
Farrell, Howard T. 1937 Football, Track & Field 1991
Fay, James K. 1955 Basketball 1979
Finigan, James L. 1950 Football, Baseball 1983
Flanagan, Robert J. 1952 Football 1979
Florescu, Stefan S. 1951 Track & Field 1982
Foley, John B. 1944 Track & Field, Basketball 1994
Forbes, Richard T. 1951 Football 1980
Forler, Carleen M. 1989 Basketball, Softball 1996
Fox, James F.   Coach, Athletic Director 1996
Freund, Robin A. 1968 Tennis 1992
Fulton, William M. 1966 Track & Field 2002
Furlan, Thomas G. 1998 Football 2010
Furlong, James J. 1939 Football 1980
Furman, Roger A. 1969 Tennis 2003
Galetich, Louis 1952 Athletics, Coaching 1987
Gardina, Monica J. 1983 Tennis 1991
Garvin, Karen M. 1990 Volleyball, Softball 2003
Geraghty, Dennis P. 1969 Basketball 1985
Girlus, Anthony J. 1927 Basketball 1979
Glendenning, Roy L. 1942 Football, Track & Field 1983
Griebel, Jeffery K. 1976 Coach 1994
Griffith, Rev. Msgr. Charles F. 1918 Football 1982
Groves, Carol S. 1979 Tennis 1999
Gross, David L. 1962 Golf 1986
Gustitus, Joseph J. 1938 Football 1979
Haege, Arthur T. 1961 Football 1990
Harms, Brian S. 1989 Basketball 1997
Himmelman, Douglas J. 1988 Football 1997
Hippler, Paul 1926 Football 1982
Holtzer, William E. 1939 Football 1988
Hornacek, James R. 1991 Basketball 1997
Hratz, Rev. Joseph A. 1938 Basketball 1979
Hughes, Jack   Football, Basketball 1995
Jackson, Robert A. 1963 Track & Field 1993
Jackson, Timothy J. 1990 Football, Baseball 1995
Jurevitz, Robert J. 1986 Football 1992
Jurgens, Gerald   First honorary member 1987
Kaha, Peter L. 1977 Basketball 1989
Kaiser, Louis D. 1967 Basketball 1980
Kauzlarich, Frank P. 1947 Football, Basketball, Track & Field 1989
Kedzior, Mark L. 1974 Basketball 1988
Kelnhofer, Richard A. 1952 Football 1993
Kenney, Thomas J. 1960 Football 1981
Kenney, William J. 1954 Football 1989
Keppy, Patricia A. 1992 Track & Field 1997
Kerasiotis, Nick P. 1941 Football 1979
Kerwin, Richard M. 1969 Track & Field 1990
Kilfoy, Leo T. 1951 Coach 1979
Klein, John W. 1989 Baseball 2002
Klenck, Robert J. 1932 Football 1988
Klostermann, Jerry D. 1989 Football 1998
Kneafsey, Brian M. 1957 Golf 1989
Kurtz, Regina M. 1994 Tennis 2005
LaKose, Kay M. 1986 Basketball 1994
Langford, Edward J. 1985 Football 1993
Lansing, Christopher M. 1988 Football 1998
Lapka, Theodore A. 1942 Football 1979
Lawlis, Kirby M. 1950 Basketball 1988
Lawlor, Glen J. 1928 All-around 1981
Lawlor, Michael W. 1927 Football 1980
Les, Richard J. 1953 Football 1993
Lingle, John J. 1969 Coach 1990
Link, Michael V. 1939 Basketball 1990
Lombardo, Lisa M. 1989 Basketball 1997
Lucas, Joseph F. 1950 Football 1980
Maciolek, Rebecca L. 1991 Golf 2000
Madsen, Rev. Msgr. Cletus P. 1928 Football 1983
Malatestinic, David J. 1990 Basketball 1997
Malatestinic, William M. 1955 Basketball 1986
Martin, Ronald S. 1990 Tennis 1995
Matera, Lee A. 1952 Football 1982
Math, Erwin F. 1931 Basketball 1984
McAndrews, John A. 1966 Basketball 1984
McCabe, Eugene 1963 Tennis 1980
McCleary, Terry W. 1965 Basketball 1990
McClimon, Daniel R. 1964 Track & Field 1979
McDonnell, John J. 1943 Football 1993
McGarry, Sheila K. 1988 Volleyball 1993
McGivern, Fergus F. 1929 Football, Baseball 1984
McGivern, John A. 1990 Football 2001
McGowan, Mark J. 1960 Football 1983
McGrath, Philip R. 1960 Track & Field 1992
McGrath, John P. 1939 Football 1989
McManus, John J. 1949 Baseball 1982
Melligan, John M. 1951 Football 1995
Menke, Rev. Msgr. Sebastian G. 1934 Football 1981
Michalik, Arthur E. 1951 Football 1979
Michalski, John G. 1958 Football 1980
Mikrut, Bruno H. 1953 Football 1992
Miller, Joshua A. 2000 Basketball 2010
Minett, Jimmy H. 1939 Football 1980
Miskowicz, Herman J. 1951 Football 1984
Mooney, John 1950 Football 1985
Moore, Jr., Arthur J. 1940 Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field 1990
Morgan, Laurence 1949 Athletic Trainer 1987
Morris, Donald J. 1950 Basketball 1981
Mullins, Lawrence   Coach 1981
Murphy, Bernie   Football 1995
Murphy, Robert R. 1954 Basketball 1991
Murphy, Thomas D. 1925 Football 1979
Naber, Glen A. 1988 Baseball, Football 2005
Nauman, Raymond J. 1929 Football 1983
Neubauer, Paul W. 1935 Football 1993
Newell, William E. 1951 Football 1983
Nixon, Arthur I. 1953 Football 1986
Nolan, Roger W. 1922 All-around 1982
O'Connor, Rev. William T. 1929 Basketball 1979
O'Connor, Rev. Msgr. Edward M. 1918 Football 1983
O'Donnell, Claude C. 1939 Football, Basketball, Baseball 1992
O'Donnell, David W. 1981 Tennis 1987
O'Donnell, Gerald J. 1939 Football, Basketball 1990
O'Donnell, John E. 1925 Honorary 1985
Oelerich, John H. 1938 Football 1979
Orfitelli, Michael A.   Coach 2003
Otting, Thomas J. 1958 Basketball 1981
Owen, Roy L. 1958 Football 1979
Pahl, Vic 1937 All-around 1981
Paul, John R. 1939 Football 1985
Payne, Christopher M. 1994 Soccer 2000
Pelzer, Sr., Carl A. 1932 Football, Track & Field 1986
Petta, Phillip 1958 Track & Field, Coach 1987
Pierotti, David J. 1986 Football 1995
Poepsel, Howard F. 1952 Basketball 1992
Politi, Donna L. 1980 Basketball 1992
Pollard, Paul L. 1986 Football 1991
Porter, Lionel 1997 Football 2003
Poster, Michael C. 1988 Football 1999
Rauzi, Dominic C. 1952 Football 2000
Resh, Leann R. 1985 Volleyball, Basketball 1990
Riley, Earl R. 1951 Football, Wrestling 1986
Rivera, Oliver T. 1983 Tennis 1991
Rollinger, John J. 1988 Football 1997
Rose, Kevin D. 1979 Coach 1999
Rotunno, Anthony L. 1949 Football 1985
Runyan, Dean T. 1982 Basketball 1990
Rupsch, Stephen J. 1947 Football 1986
Ryser, Robert L. 1949 Tennis 1991
Sacco, Anthony E. 1940 Football 1986
Schachel, Ronald W. 1966 Track & Field 1988
Scheck, Edward J. 1951 Football 1984
Scheckel, Brandy L. 1996 Basketball 2001
Schroeder, Steven W. 1978 Football 1993
Schuman, Barbara J.   Coach 2000
Schuster, Amy E. 1997 Volleyball 2010
Schwitters, Joseph J. 1959 Tennis 1981
Seekamp, Thomas H. 1953 Basketball 1984
Seitz, Thomas E. 1963 Track & Field 1984
Serbo, Arthur K. 1953 Sports Information Director 1994
Severson, Oscar A. 1939 Football 1989
Sharko, Gregory S. 1960 Football 1982
Sheahan, Allen H. 1926 Football 1980
Shovlain, Raymond J. 1979 Basketball, Coach 1993
Shurr, Molly E. 2000 Volleyball 2006
Siebel, Kathy L. 1982 Softball 1987
Sigona, Nicholas R. 1975 Basketball 1987
Simmons, Clarence P. 1971 Track & Field 1979
Smiley, Robert B. 1954 Basketball 1981
Smith, Cheryl A. 1978 Basketball, Volleyball, Softball 1985
Smith, Mark T. 1976 Football, Track & Field 1989
Smykowski, David J. 1983 Basketball 1998
Snyder, Sr., Norman F. 1932 Football, Track & Field 1985
Sottos, Matthew S. 1981 Basketball 1997
Sosnouski, Stanley A. 1942 Football 1979
Staton, Danny O. 1972 Track & Field 1979
Stevenson, James P. 1976 Tennis 1997
Stowasser, Jeffrey J. 1996 Basketball 2001
Strenski, William J. 1960 Football 1986
Stump, Russell F. 1969 Track & Field 1987
Sturdy, Todd A. 1990 Football 2005
Sturms, Robert L. 1992 Basketball 1998
Styczynski, William N. 1959 Football 1983
Sullivan, Kenneth J. 1936 Football, Basketball 1986
Sunderbruch, Thomas A. 1961 Football 1983
Sunderbruch, John H. 1932 Team Physician 1981
Talley, Lynda R. 1983 Basketball, Volleyball 1988
Thiessen, Terrance L. 1963 Track & Field 1993
Thomason, David L. 1974 Basketball, Track & Field, Baseball 1985
Timbrook, Henry A. 1969 Track & Field 1988
Tofanelli, Francis D. 1939 Football, Basketball 1992
Tudeen, Kristin L. 1986 Volleyball 1992
Underwood, William D. 1962 Tennis 1995
Underwood, John M. 1968 Tennis 1982
Urie, Howard L. 1934 Football 1991
Valentine, Douglas V. 1986 Football 1996
Valentine, Richard L. 1986 Football 1996
Van Quathem, James J. 1968 Basketball 1992
Vander Horn, Stephani J. 1995 Cross Country, Track & Field 2005
Varley, Robert L. 1959 Football 1995
Vinzant, Chad D. 1988 Tennis 1997
Vonderhaar, Alvin J. 1931 Football 1982
Walter, Rev. Msgr. Robert J. 1942 Basketball 1990
Walter, Francis X. 1943 Football 1985
Walton, Eugene W. 1957 Football 1994
Ware, Mitchell 1955 Football 1984
Waters, Philip E. 1980 Football 1995
Webb, Robert 1959 Football 1979
Weeks, Todd A. 1987 Football 2001
Weiner, Sheldon   Coach 1987
Westemeyer, Bertron A. 1958 Football 1991
Westemeyer, Clinton J. 1958 Football 1980
White, Donald J. 1952 Sports/Public Relations 1992
Williams, Sr., Albert L. 1978 Basketball 1996
Williams, Sidney L. 1974 Basketball 1981
Willis, Michael M. 1976 Tennis 2005
Wolf, James L. 1955 Basketball 2002
Wollenberg, Edward 1953 Football 2001
Zeimet, Daniel L. 1991 Cross Country, Track & Field 2000
Zitkus, Lawrence J. 1955 Football 1991
Zuidmulder, David 1927 Football 1993