Charles O'Brien
Position: Band Camp - Low Brass Specialist

Charles O'Brien is the Director of Instrumental Music at Tomah High School in Tomah, Wis., where he conducts the wind ensemble, concert band, jazz band, show band, and teaches private lessons and music theory.

Prior to teaching in Tomah, Mr. O'Brien was a graduate teaching assistant at the University of Massachusetts Amherst. During his time at UMass, Mr. O'Brien worked with the 400 member UMass Minuteman Marching Band, Hoop Band, Wind Ensemble, and Symphony Band. O'Brien also served as the Director of Admissions for the Music Department and organized one of the largest Honor Bands in New England.

Originally from Mundelein, Ill., Mr. O'Brien holds the MM degree in conducting from the University of Massachusetts where he studied conducting with Dr. James Patrick Miller and Euphonium with Dr. John Bottomley, and the BFA in music education from the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee where he studied Euphonium with tuba virtuoso, Martin Erickson. Mr. O'Brien's mentors have included Dr. James Patrick Miller, Dr. Timothy Anderson, Frank Battisti, Dr. John Climer, Scott Corley, Clayton Wachholz, and Dr. Rodney Loren.

O'Brien resides in Tomah, Wis. and enjoys backpacking, the Chicago White Sox, and traveling.

 
 
2017-18 Athletic Bands Members
Roster for 2017-18 Athletic Bands Team
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Wt.HometownPrevious SchoolInstrument
Kindred AhrensFR  Bartonville, Ill.Limestone CommunityFlute
Brandon AlbrechtFR  Amboy, Ill.AmboyClarinet
Gabrielle BauerJR  Oswego, Ill.OswegoDrum Major
Dinah ChavezSO  Chicago, Ill.Nazareth Academy
Jenna CoeJR  Dixon, IowaNorth ScottTenor Saxophone
Courtney CookFR  Princeton, Ill.St. Bede AcademyTrombone
Winfrid CooperJR  Elgin, Ill.ElginSousaphone
Dillyn DaGamaFR  Davenport, IowaDavenport CentralSousaphone
Matthew DiIulioSO  Rock Island, Ill.AllemanDrumline
Halie DoddSO  Davenport, IowaDavenport NorthClarinet
Max FinleyFR  East Moline, Ill.United TownshipTrumpet
Brianna GascaFR  Glendale Heights, Ill.Glenbard WestClarinet
Amanda GoldensophSO  Clinton, IowaClintonAlto Saxophone
Maddie GrovesFR  Dwight, Ill.Dwight TownshipDrumline
Lauren Haack  
Alexis HagenFR  Stockton, IowaDurantDrumline
Sarrah HammondSO  Canton, Ill.CantonDrum Major
Lindsey HartFR  East Moline, Ill.United TownshipClarinet
Cassy HeitmanSO  Williamsburg, IowaWilliamsburgTenor Saxophone
Perla HernandezJR  Villa Park, Ill.WillowbrookTrumpet
Amelia HinchJR  Maquoketa, IowaMaquoketaDrumline
Jacob HuismanJR  Milan, Ill.Rock IslandDrumline
Natalie JonesSO  Iowa City, IowaIowa City HighMedia & Marketing
Elizabeth LangeSR  East Dubuque, Ill.East DubuqueAlto Saxophone
Collin LeddyJR  Milledgeville, Ill.MilledgevilleTrombone
Brody LeibfriedFR  Dubuque, IowaHempstead
Elijah LloydFR  Rock Island, Ill.Rock Island
Dom MarshallFR  Justice, Ill.Argo CommunityDrumline
Jacob MatthewsSO  Westchester, Ill.Nazareth AcademySousaphone
Elena MuhsFR  Eldridge, IowaNorth ScottClarinet
Zoey MurphyFR  Kewanee, Ill.KewaneeMellophone
Hannah OliverJR  Washington, Ill.Washington CommunityPiccolo
Andy OlsonSR  Hamilton, Ill.Holy Trinity CatholicTrombone
Ethan ParchertSO  Illinois City, Ill.RockridgeTrumpet
Elise PotvinFR  Woodbury, Minn.Hill-MurrayTenor Saxophone
Rebekkah ReplogleJR  Tremont, Ill.TremontFlute
Kathleen RileyFR  Altoona, IowaSoutheast PolkClarinet
Hannah SalataFR  Chillicothe, Ill.Illinois Valley CentralCymbals
Nick SchaffnerFR  Oskaloosa, IowaOskaloosaDrumline
Grayson SchoonoverFR  Davenport, IowaNorth ScottTuba
Gradin SchroederSO  West Burlington, IowaWest BurlingtonAlto Saxophone
Erika SeabloomFR  Cambridge, Ill.AlWoodSousaphone
Madie SherwoodJR  Washington, Ill.Washington CommunityPiccolo
TJ ShubertSO  Monee, Ill.Marian CatholicSousaphone
Brittany SlaterSO  Milwaukee, Wis.MessmerAlto Saxophone
Jacob StoneFR  Cambridge, Ill.CambridgeDrumline
Michael TappaFR  Bettendorf, IowaPleasant Valley
Mary VargoFR  Griffith, Ind.Bishop Noll InstituteTenor Saxophone
Heather VromanSO  Seneca, Ill.Seneca TownshipMellophone
Cassi WayFR  Silvis, Ill.United TownshipFlute
Kelsey WeatherfordFR  Columbia, Ill.ColumbiaAlto Saxophone
Jacob WhiteFR  Alpha, Ill.AlWoodAlto Saxophone
Joel WhitmoreFR  Donahue, IowaCalamus-WheatlandDrumline
Rachel WiedmanFR  Villa Park, Ill.WillowbrookTrumpet
Aubrey WilliamsFR  Davenport, IowaDavenport CentralClarinet
Laura WilliamsFR  Byron, Ill.ByronMellophone
Jacklyn YoungSR  Rock Island, Ill.Rock IslandTrumpet
Faith ZinkenFR  St. Cloud, Minn.BeckerFlute
Staff
Megan Cooney Image
Director of Athletic Bands
 
Dr. Nick Enz Image
Director of Bands
 
Natalie Jones Image
Media and Marketing
 
Elizabeth Lange Image
Music Librarian
 
Rachel Rivard Image
Band Camp - Instructional/Visual Special
 
Band Camp - Low Brass Specialist
 
Matthew Hartmann Image
Band Camp - High Brass Specialist
 
Kevin Carlson Image
Drumline Instructor